PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains what data we collect when you use our website , why we collect it and how that data is used.

It applies to personal data and other information collected by us from or about:

(i) visitors to, or users of, our Site, and (ii) prospective customers or current customers.

Wayne Murray & Maria Murray (trading as the THE NEXT 40) are the data controllers for processing personal data provided to us through the Site.

Our registered office is in Oaklands Stockbridge Road, North Waltham, Basingstoke, United Kingdom, RG25 2BA. By using the Site and providing us with your personal data, you consent to the processing of your personal data in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at hello@thenext40.co.uk.

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE COLLECT?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.

Customer Data – When you purchase something from us, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

As part of this process we also collect payment information. This is Information about your debit/credit card and bank account information provided by you to our payment service providers, that we require for the purpose of processing payment for our goods and services.

When you browse our website, we also automatically collect information about you through cookies. This information includes the browser or operating system that you use to access the Internet, your IP address, the date and time you may have viewed certain pages on the Site. Please see the “Use of cookies” section below to find out more about how we use cookies.

We also collect :

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

SECTION 2 – HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

When you purchase something from us, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

We may also collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails).

We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. For example, we automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website.

We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

SECTION 3 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA?

We use account-related data provided by you in connection with the purchase, sign-up, use or support of your account to provide you with access to the Site, contact you regarding your purchase of products or to notify you of important changes to the product contents or the Site. Such use is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.

Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

When you ask for information about your purchases, we will use your contact information to respond to your requests. Such use is necessary to respond to or implement your request prior to entering into a contract with us.

We will use your Personal Data to send you information by email on our new products or services or other promotions. Where required by the applicable law, we will send you such information only with your consent, which was given at the time you provided us with the Personal Data. In such case, if you do not provide us with your consent to the processing of your Personal Data for this purpose, we will not send you this information.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, including by following the instructions contained in each promotional communication we send you permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future promotional information. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us at hello@thenext40.co.uk or THE NEXT 40, Oaklands, Stockbridge Road, Hamsphire  United Kingdom RG25 2BA. Please note that we will continue to contact you via email to respond to your requests.

We also use data relating to your use of the Site and/or the purchase of any products to analyze, administer, support and improve your access to and use of the Site and the products.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

As used in this Privacy Policy, “legitimate interests” means our interests in conducting and managing our business and fulfilling our obligations under our contract with you. This Privacy Notice describes when we process personal data for those legitimate interests, what these interests are and your rights. When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you, and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, unless we have your consent or those activities are otherwise required or permitted to by law. You have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data that is based on our legitimate interests, on grounds relating to your particular situation (for more information on your rights, please see “Your Data Protection Rights” section below).

You acknowledge and agree that where provision of personal data is necessary to ensure compliance with legal obligations or to perform our contract with you, failure to provide relevant personal data for the abovementioned purposes may prevent us providing our goods and services to you.

Marketing and other emails 

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or if you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent.

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named above.

We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.

We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you about relevant products and services, such as online courses; books; live broadcast training such as webinars; live events and conferences; coaching and mentoring services.

You are able to unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service. There is an unsubscribe option in the footer of all sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all ActiveCampaign lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

You can view ActiveCampaign’s privacy policy here.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, course registrations etc

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

We  use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.

Google Analytics does this by placing small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device. The information that the cookies collect, such as the number of visitors to the site, the pages visited and the length of time spent on the site, is aggregated and therefore anonymous.  Please also see ‘Marketing and other emails’ below.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – Optout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page.

Facebook

Our website has the Facebook pixel installed which we use to create marketing profiles. Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We are a UK based website and online education company and we operate within the UK, EU and globally .

We will not sell, distribute, or disclose information about you as an individual or your personal usage of the site. However there are some circumstances where we do share your data with others.

We may share your Personal Data and other information with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

Service Providers: To assist us in meeting business operations needs and to perform certain services and functions: providers of payment processing and fraud prevention, marketing, web analytics, hosting, email communication and customer support services. Pursuant to our instructions, these parties may access, process or store Personal Data in the course of performing their duties to us

That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Stripe

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy and https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

PayPal

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

  • Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, your Personal Data and other information may be transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction along with other assets.
  • Legal Requirements: If required to do so by law or where we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation or lawful requests by public authorities, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.

SECTION 4 – Siteground

Our website platform is Worpress and the site is hosted by Siteground.

They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through data storage, databases through Siteground. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

You can view the full Siteground Privacy Policy on this link https://www.siteground.co.uk/terms.htm

SECTION 5 – HOW TO UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

If you need to change or correct your Personal Data provided to us, or wish to have Personal Data removed from our systems, please contact us as described in the “Contact Us” section below and we will address your requests as required by applicable law.

SECTION 6 – YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Certain applicable data protection laws give you specific rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right of access: If you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data along with certain other details.
  • Right to rectification: If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct or complete it. If we shared your personal data with others, we will tell them about the correction where possible.
  • Right to erasure: You may ask us to delete or remove your personal data, such as where our legal basis for the processing is your consent and you withdraw consent. We may continue processing personal data where this is necessary for a legitimate interest in doing so, as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • Right to restrict processing: You may ask us to restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of the data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data from us that you consented to give us or that was provided to us as necessary in connection with our contract with you. We will give you your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
  • Right to object: You may ask us at any time to stop processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, and we will do so:
  • If we are relying on a legitimate interest to process your personal data — unless we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or
  • If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing.
  • Right to withdraw consent: If we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before we received notice that you wished to withdraw your consent.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we handled your personal data, you can report it to the UK data protection authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office or ICO), or, as the case may be, any other competent data protection authority of an EU member state that is authorised to hear those concerns (you may find EU Data Protection Authorities’ contact information here).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us as described in the “Contact” section below. We may also need to ask you for further information to verify your identity before we can respond to any request.

7.INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or
Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.
If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 SECTION 8 – LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Site may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by us. The privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to third party sites. By providing these links we do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed these sites. Please contact those sites directly for information on their privacy practices and policies.

Affiliate Program Participation

This website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into my website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie may be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions. Please read our cookie policy for more details.

SECTION 8 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable and appropriate security measures protect Personal Data against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosed, alteration or destruction in light of the risks inherent in processing this information. However, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully secure and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. Please keep this in mind when providing us with your Personal Data.

SECTION 9 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 SECTION 10 – USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies on the Site. A cookie is a piece of information sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can help a website like ours recognize repeat users and allow a website to track web usage behaviour. Cookies work by assigning a number to the user that has no meaning outside of the assigning website. Upon your first connection to our Site, you will be asked to confirm whether you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with this Policy, and if you accept we will store cookies on your computer. Some cookies expire at the end of your visit to our website (session cookies), others remain on your computer or terminal device for a longer period (persistent cookies).

Types Of Cookies

We use cookies to collect information about your device, such as IP address, operating system and browser type.

How To Disable Cookies

On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. Note, however, that if you reject our request to use cookies or turn cookies off, you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site and you may not be able to benefit from the full functionality of the Site. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit  www.allaboutcookies.org and/or or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org. If you access the Site on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings.

SECTION 11 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. By continuing to use the Site and/or the Services or providing us with information following such a replacement Policy being uploaded, you agree that you will be deemed to have agreed to be bound by the Privacy Policy as changed.

CONTACT US

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@thenext40.co.uk or by mail at

Privacy Compliance Officer

Murray & Murray t/a The Next 40

Oaklands, Stockbridge rd

Hamsphire, UK

RG25 2BA